CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 815852

Mr. Matt Songer
T & M Enterprises
445 Richey St., Suite 204
Corona, CA 91719

RE: The tariff classification of Acetone (CAS 67-64-1) from England.

Dear Mr. Songer:

In your letter dated March 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for acetone (Chemical Name - 2-Propanone) which is used as a solvent.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: acetone: derived in whole or in part from cumene. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 16.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division